Privacy Policy

OUR PRIVACY AND COOKIES POLICY
Jaderick Ltd t/a Rainbow Carpet Hire London is committed to respecting your privacy and the privacy of all visitors to our website. The information collected about you by us will be used lawfully under GDPR to fulfil the required services and to also enable us improve the way our organisation deals with you.

We will also put the right organisational and technical measures in place so that we can protect your personal information. We will be fair and transparent when we deal with you, use and store your personal information.

Should you require questions answered about how we store and use your data, our contact details are: Data Protection Officer – Jaderick Ltd t/a Rainbow Carpets Hire London, MK Box – 77 Alston Drive, Bradwell Abbey Industrial Estate. MK13 9HG Or email us at gdpr@rainbowcarpethire.co.uk

The information we collect about you will be used lawfully, fairly and transparently (which is in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 and UK Data Protection Laws). We shall retain all data exclusively within the UK, we may only (if required by law to do so) be transferred to ‘third countries’ where there is established ‘adequacy of protection’ or countries that GDPR permits us to do so.

Any information given by you shall not be disclosed to anybody outside of Jaderick Ltd and the same applies to companies which Jaderick Ltd has arranged services that are beneficial to you.

We expect that the information held about you to be accurate and up-to-date. You also have a right to find out what information Jaderick Ltd hold about you and make changes if required to do so. You have the right (assuming we are not obligated by law to refuse this) to ask Jaderick Ltd to seize from using your information. If you would like to have your information rectified or removed from our database, please contact gdpr@rainbowcarpethire.co.uk – The type of information that we will collect from you, and which you voluntarily provide us on this website are: Your name, Telephone, Email address, Messages and your IP address.

We may also, in our further dealings with you or during the offer of service, require further information like date of birth, name of a guarantor (if required) and may take copies of proof of your identity in the form of utility bill, passport, driving license and payment transactions. You are under no obligation neither it be statutory nor contractual to provide Jaderick Ltd t/a Rainbow Carpet Hire with your personal information. However as a legitimate interest, we will at least need the information above in order for us to offer our services to you efficiently and effectively.

The legal basis for processing your data is based on our legitimate interest and based on the information you have provided to us. We shall not store, process nor transfer your data outside the parties detailed above unless we have a lawful reason to do so. Unless otherwise required by law, all your personal data will be stored securely for a period of up to 7 years after our last identifiable contact with you, at which stage we will delete them.

PROTECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
Jaderick Limited t/a Rainbow Carpet Hire London shall take precautions which include administrative, technical and physical measures to protect your personal data against any misuse, theft, loss and against unauthorised access. We shall also take appropriate measures to mitigate any unnecessary disclosure, alterations and destructions. Jaderick Limited t/a Rainbow Carpet Hire London uses industry-standard efforts to safeguard the confidentiality of your personal data, includes encryption where necessary, firewalls and our websites with SSL certifications.

ABOUT COOKIES
Our website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your device to assist our website to provide you with a better experience as a user. In general, these cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information; for example, your shopping baskets. It provides anonymised tracking data to third party applications. An example of this is Google Analytics. Cookies will generally make your web browsing experience much better. Not all will like this cookies so if you would prefer not to have cookies and would like to disable this on our website then the most effective method is to disable cookies in your own browser. Jaderick Limited t/a Rainbow Carpet Hire London will suggest to click on the ‘Help’ section of your web browser or read on their website about ‘Managing Cookies’ where guidance can be offered.

ABOUT GOOGLE ANALYTICS
This website uses Google Analytics to provide us with non-personal web traffic and website traffic analytics, which helps us to improve our website. Google Analytics tracking uses cookies in order to provide a report that is meaningful about visitors to our website but does not collect personal information or sensitive data. Google Analytics updates or set cookies to collect data required only for reporting purposes. Google Analytics also only uses first party cookies. This means that all cookies that are set by Google Analytics cannot be amended nor retrieved by any other service on any domain other than www.rainbowcarpethire.co.uk. If you would like more information on how Google Analytics cookies work, then click HERE.

If you have any concerns about how we handle your personal data or you would like to make a complaint, then you may complain to the Information Commissioners Office or contact them by calling 0303 123 1113

© 2018: Rainbow Carpet Hire London, All Rights Reserved | Innovation Theme by: D5 Creation | Powered by: WordPress